Website Policy
Privacy
PJA Accountants are committed to protecting the privacy of all website visitors.

Privacy Policy

PJA Accountants is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information by complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy describes how PJA Accountants (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) handle personal information of website visitors located across the globe.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@pjaca.com.au.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At www.pjaaccountants.com.au, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.pjaaccountants.com.au and how it is used.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) about you without your consent, or use or store government identifiers in relation to your personal information. Where lawful and practical, you can transact with us anonymously. However, if you do not provide us with the information we request we may be prevented from delivering our products and services, from communicating with you and/or from improving our product and service offering.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that you provide may be used by various officers of PJA Accountants for business purposes relevant to our relationship with you. This may include but is not limited to: answering your enquiries; responding to your comments; helping us improve our services offering; and to support marketing of our services. We will not sell your personal information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to market their products and services to you.

We may email you regarding your comments and contributions and may send you marketing messages by email. If you do not wish to receive these messages you can “unsubscribe” in accordance with the unsubscribe procedure specified in the relevant message.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information in confidence to related bodies corporate, subcontractors and service providers in the course of conducting our business. We may also disclose your personal information in confidence to third parties when undertaking joint promotions. In these cases, we require the subcontractor, service provider or third party to hold and use the personal information strictly in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Your personal information may be disclosed to potential buyers of PJA Accountants, our assets or businesses under an undertaking of secrecy as part of a bid or sale process.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may use or disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure:

is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety:

  • is necessary to investigate or remedy suspected unlawful activity or in reporting concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
  • is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • is in preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

4. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We implement various security measures that aim to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information, including destroying or de-identifying information that we hold about you when it is no longer required.

5. OPENNESS, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you wish to find out more about our information handling practices, and/or you wish to view or request amendment of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing: reception@pjaca.com.au

6. LOGO FILES

Like many other Web sites, www.pjaaccountants.com.au makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

7. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

www.pjaaccountants.com.au use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages users access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that visitors send via their browser.

8. DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIE

Google, as an at times third party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on www.pjaaccountants.com.au.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to www.pjaaccountants.com.au and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Our advertising partner may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our at times advertising partner is Google Adsense.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.pjaaccountants.com.au sent directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see.

PJA Accountants has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. The PJA Accountants privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

9. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our website. Please note that our use of your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

© 2020 | PJA ACCOUNTANTS | PRIVACY